Have a library card? You can now stream these Oscar-nominated films exclusively on Kanopy

Kanopy (as well as Hoopla) team up with libraries to offer movies to stream FOR FREE if you have a library card. Pretty cool, right?

Find your library here

Right now, Kanopy is offering 2 exclusively on their platform.

“Of Fathers and Sons” (nominated for Best Documentary Feature) and “Weekends” (nominate for Best Animated Short)

 

OSCAR® Nominated Documentary Films Now Streaming FREE Online, Showing in Theaters: ‘Knife Skills’ & ‘Edith+Eddie’

Not sure what to watch tonight? Give one of these a try.

EDITH+EDDIE is now streaming for free at First Look Media’s Topic.com and YouTube 

29:34 minutes

“EDITH+EDDIE is one of the finest observational documentaries of the year. What starts as a sweet and tender portrayal of elderly interracial love transforms into a damning cry against institutionalized elder abuse. It’s currently [nominated] for the Best Short Documentary at this year’s Oscars and deserves to win.”
– ShortFilms.org

Official Website

KNIFE SKILLS is now streaming for free from The New Yorker and Condé Nast Entertainment at NewYorker.com and YouTube

39:53 minutes

“KNIFE SKILLS brought me to tears. It’s an incredibly powerful story…And the idea of these people, these men and women, who get a second chance at life, from prison, it’s amazing.”
– Wade Major, KPCC FilmWeek

Official Website

This year’s Oscar-Nominated movies on HBO

Get Out

A black photographer’s weekend meeting his white girlfriend’s parents takes a terrifying turn in this horror hit from Jordan Peele.

  1. Performance by an actor in a leading role: Daniel Kaluuyain
  2. Achievement in directing: Jordan Peele
  3. Best motion picture of the year: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  4. Original screenplay: Written by Jordan Peele

Kong: Skull Island

An expedition to a mythical island finds the place crawling with prehistoric dangers, led by the giant ape himself, King Kong.

  • Achievement in visual effects: Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Logan

A broken-down Logan (Hugh Jackman) comes to the aid of a young mutant girl who is just like him in this 3rd ‘Wolverine’ film.

  • Adapted screenplay: Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

This year’s Oscar-Nominated movies to Rent or Buy

RENT OR BUY

Blade Runner 2049

Officer K (Ryan Gosling), a new blade runner for the Los Angeles Police Department, unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what’s left of society into chaos. His discovery leads him on a quest to find Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), a former blade runner who’s been missing for 30 years.

  1. Achievement in cinematography: Roger A. Deakins
  2. Achievement in production design: Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  3. Achievement in sound editing: Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  4. Achievement in sound mixing: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  5. Achievement in visual effects: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Dunkirk

In May 1940, Germany advanced into France, trapping Allied troops on the beaches of Dunkirk. Under air and ground cover from British and French forces, troops were slowly and methodically evacuated from the beach using every serviceable naval and civilian vessel that could be found. At the end of this heroic mission, 330,000 French, British, Belgian and Dutch soldiers were safely evacuated.

  1. Achievement in cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema
  2. Achievement in directing: Christopher Nolan
  3. Achievement in editing: Lee Smith
  4. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score): Hans Zimmer
  5. Best motion picture of the year: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  6. Achievement in production design: Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  7. Achievement in sound editing: Richard King and Alex Gibson
  8. Achievement in sound mixing: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Beauty and the Beast

Belle (Emma Watson), a bright, beautiful and independent young woman, is taken prisoner by a beast (Dan Stevens) in its castle. Despite her fears, she befriends the castle’s enchanted staff and learns to look beyond the beast’s hideous exterior, allowing her to recognize the kind heart and soul of the true prince that hides on the inside.

  1. Achievement in costume design: Jacqueline Durran
  2. Achievement in production design: Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Victoria & Abdul

Abdul Karim arrives from India to participate in Queen Victoria’s golden jubilee. The young clerk is surprised to find favor with the queen herself. As Victoria questions the constrictions of her long-held position, the two forge an unlikely and devoted alliance that her household and inner circle try to destroy. As their friendship deepens, the queen begins to see a changing world through new eyes, joyfully reclaiming her humanity.

  1. Achievement in costume design: Consolata Boyle
  2. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling: Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Last Men in Aleppo

Members of the volunteer group White Helmets offer aid to the wounded during the Syrian civil war.

  • Best documentary feature: Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Baby Driver

Talented getaway driver Baby (Ansel Elgort) relies on the beat of his personal soundtrack to be the best in the game. After meeting the woman (Lily James) of his dreams, he sees a chance to ditch his shady lifestyle and make a clean break. Coerced into working for a crime boss (Kevin Spacey), Baby must face the music as a doomed heist threatens his life, love and freedom.

  1. Achievement in film editing: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  2. Achievement in sound editing: Julian Slater
  3. Achievement in sound mixing: Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

War for the Planet of the Apes

Caesar (Andy Serkis) and his apes are forced into a deadly conflict with an army of humans led by a ruthless colonel (Woody Harrelson). After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind. As the journey finally brings them face to face, Caesar and the colonel are pitted against each other in an epic battle that will determine the fate of both of their species and the future of the planet.

  • Achievement in visual effects: Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Loving Vincent

Loving Vincent is the world’s first fully painted feature film produced by Oscar-winning studios Breakthru Films and Trademark Films.

  • Best animated feature film of the year: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

This year’s Oscar-Nominated movies on Netflix

Mudbound

Two Mississippi families — one black, one white — confront the brutal realities of prejudice, farming, and friendship in a divided World War II era.

  1. Performance by an actress in a supporting role: Mary J. Blige
  2. Achievement in cinematography: Rachel Morrison
  3. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song): “Mighty River”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  4. Adapted screenplay: Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Icarus

An American filmmaker and cyclist unwittingly wade into a global scandal when a Russian scientist leaks shocking details of a vast doping conspiracy.

  • Best documentary feature: Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Strong Island

The forces of family, grief and racial injustice converge in this powerful documentary exploring the murder of filmmaker Yance Ford’s brother.

  • Best documentary feature: Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Heroin(e)

This documentary follows three women — a fire chief, a judge, and a street missionary — as they battle West Virginia’s devastating opioid epidemic.

  • Best documentary short subject: Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

On Body and Soul

Two shy and socially awkward co-workers in Budapest form a special bond through a mysterious mystic connection that manifests in a dream.

  • Best foreign language film of the year: Hungary

The Boss Baby

A new baby’s arrival impacts a family, told from the point of view of a delightfully unreliable narrator — a wildly imaginative 7-year-old named Tim. The most unusual Boss Baby (Alec Baldwin) arrives at Tim’s home in a taxi, wearing a suit and carrying a briefcase. The instant sibling rivalry must soon be put aside when Tim discovers that Boss Baby is actually a spy on a secret mission, and only he can help thwart a dastardly plot that involves an epic battle between puppies and babies.

  • Best animated feature film of the year: Producers Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Set to the sonic backdrop of Awesome Mixtape #2, Marvel Studios’ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 continues the team’s adventures as they traverse the outer reaches of the cosmos. The Guardians must fight to keep their newfound family together as they unravel the mystery of Peter Quill’s true origin.

  • Achievement in visual effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

This year’s Oscar-Nominated movies with Amazon Prime

The Big Sick

Pakistan-born comedian Kumail Nanjiani and grad student Emily Gardner fall in love but struggle as their cultures clash. When Emily contracts a mysterious illness, Kumail finds himself forced to face her feisty parents, his family’s expectations, and his true feelings.

  • Original screenplay: Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

From acclaimed director Steve James, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail tells the saga of the Chinese immigrant Sung family, owners of Abacus Federal Savings of Chinatown, New York. Accused of mortgage fraud, Abacus becomes the only bank prosecuted after the 2008 financial crisis. The indictment and subsequent trial forces the Sung family to defend themselves over the course of a five-year legal battle.

  • Best documentary feature: Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

90th Academy Award Nominations!

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuyain “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkinsin “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner”Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent”Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049”Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread”Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water”Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul”Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out”Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water”Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places”Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island”Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)”Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name”Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out”Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread”JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post”Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water”Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049”Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party”Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes”Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water”Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Baby Driver”Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049”Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water”Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049”John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

  • “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

The Academy unanimously voted to increase diversity of membership by 2020

Oscars

###

In a unanimous vote Thursday night (1/21), the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences approved a sweeping series of substantive changes designed to make the Academy’s membership, its governing bodies, and its voting members significantly more diverse.  The Board’s goal is to commit to doubling the number of women and diverse members of the Academy by 2020.

“The Academy is going to lead and not wait for the industry to catch up,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. “These new measures regarding governance and voting will have an immediate impact and begin the process of significantly changing our membership composition.”

Beginning later this year, each new member’s voting status will last 10 years, and will be renewed if that new member has been active in motion pictures during that decade.  In addition, members will receive lifetime voting rights after three ten-year terms; or if they have won or been nominated for an Academy Award.  We will apply these same standards retroactively to current members.  In other words, if a current member has not been active in the last 10 years they can still qualify by meeting the other criteria.  Those who do not qualify for active status will be moved to emeritus status.  Emeritus members do not pay dues but enjoy all the privileges of membership, except voting.  This will not affect voting for this year’s Oscars.

At the same time, the Academy will supplement the traditional process in which current members sponsor new members by launching an ambitious, global campaign to identify and recruit qualified new members who represent greater diversity.

In order to immediately increase diversity on the Board of Governors, the Academy will establish three new governor seats that will be nominated by the President for three-year terms and confirmed by the Board.

The Academy will also take immediate action to increase diversity by adding new members who are not Governors to its executive and board committees where key decisions about membership and governance are made. This will allow new members an opportunity to become more active in Academy decision-making and help the organization identify and nurture future leaders.

Along with Boone Isaacs, the Board’s Membership and Administration Committee, chaired by Academy Governor Phil Robinson, led the efforts to enact these initiatives.

Chris Rock returns to host the next Academy Awards

Oscarschris rock

Multi-hyphenate artist and filmmaker Chris Rock will return to host the Oscars® for a second time, producers David Hill and Reginald Hudlin announced today.  The 88th Academy Awards® will be broadcast live on Oscar® Sunday, February 28, 2016, on the ABC Television Network.  Rock previously hosted the 77th Oscars telecast in 2005.

“Chris Rock is truly the MVP of the entertainment industry,” said Hill and Hudlin. “Comedian, actor, writer, producer, director, documentarian – he’s done it all.  He’s going to be a phenomenal Oscar host!”

“I’m so glad to be hosting the Oscars,” said Rock. “It’s great to be back.”

“We share David and Reggie’s excitement in welcoming Chris, whose comedic voice has really defined a generation,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  “He is certain to bring his amazing array of talents to this year’s show.”

“Chris may be best known as a stand-up comic, but we think of him as a creative innovator in many other ways. He is unafraid in his artistry,” said Academy CEO Dawn Hudson.  “We couldn’t be happier to welcome him back to the Oscars.”

“Chris Rock is a comedic powerhouse who will bring tremendous energy to the event, and we’re honored to have him,” said Paul Lee, President ABC Entertainment Group.

With a career spanning more than three decades, Rock most recently directed the comedy special “Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo,” which premiered this month on HBO.  In 2014 he wrote, directed and starred in the critically acclaimed feature “Top Five,” and in 2009 ventured into the documentary world as a writer, producer and star of “Good Hair.”

Rock has enjoyed ongoing success in both film and television as a comedian, actor, writer, producer and director.  His feature acting credits include “I Think I Love My Wife,” which he also wrote and directed, “Head of State” (writer, producer and director), “Death at a Funeral” (also producer), and the first three films in the blockbuster “Madagascar” series, as the voice of Marty.  His other acting credits include “The Longest Yard,” “Nurse Betty,” “2 Days in New York” and “Lethal Weapon 4.”  In 2011 Rock made his Broadway debut starring in “The Motherfucker with the Hat,” which was nominated for six Tony Awards®, including Best Play.  In television, Rock created, executive produced and narrated the series “Everybody Hates Chris,” which ran from 2005 to 2009 and was inspired by Rock’s childhood.  He was a cast member on “Saturday Night Live” from 1990 to 1993.

Known internationally for his groundbreaking stand-up comedy, Rock has won four Emmy® Awards for his comedy series and specials, including “Chris Rock – Kill the Messenger,” “The Chris Rock Show” and “Chris Rock: Bring the Pain,” and has achieved record audience numbers around the world.  He also has earned three Grammy® Awards for his comedy albums Never Scared, Bigger and Blacker and Roll with the New.

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Academy Invites 322 Actors, Directors, Writers, Editors, Executives, Casting Directors, Costume Designers, MakeUp Artists, Hair Stylists, Composer, Public Relations, Sound Design, Visual Effects & more

academy-museum-logo-small

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 322 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.  Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2015.

“It’s gratifying to acknowledge the extraordinary range of talent in our industry,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  “This year, our branches have recognized a more diverse and inclusive list of filmmakers and artists than ever before, and we look forward to adding their creativity, ideas and experience to our organization.”

The 2015 invitees are:

Actors
Elizabeth Banks – “Love & Mercy,” “The Hunger Games”
Choi Min-sik– “Lucy,” “Oldboy”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Martin Freeman – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Hot Fuzz”
Heather Graham – “The Hangover,” “Boogie Nights”
Tom Hardy – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Inception”
Kevin Hart – “The Wedding Ringer,” “Ride Along”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything,” “Like Crazy”
Stephen Lang – “Avatar,” “The Men Who Stare at Goats”
Jodi Long – “A Picture of You,” “Beginners”
John Carroll Lynch – “Shutter Island,” “Zodiac”
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Beyond the Lights,” “Belle”
Denis O’Hare – “Milk,” “Michael Clayton”
Michael O’Neill – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Transformers”
David Oyelowo – “Selma,” “A Most Violent Year”
Dev Patel – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl,” “Pride & Prejudice”
Chris Pine – “Into the Woods,” “Star Trek”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Kill Your Darlings,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything,” “Les Misérables”
Jason Segel – “The Five-Year Engagement,” “The Muppets”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash,” “Juno”
Sonny Skyhawk – “Geronimo: An American Legend,” “Young Guns II”
Song Kang-ho – “Snowpiercer,” “The Host”
Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “The Help”

Casting Directors
Lucy Bevan – “Cinderella,” “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Victoria Burrows – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “King Kong”
Aisha Coley – “Selma,” “Beyond the Lights”
Patricia DiCerto – “Blue Jasmine,” “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Mary Hidalgo – “The Lego Movie,” “The Incredibles”
Roger Mussenden – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Get Smart”
Lucie Robitaille – “Incendies,” “The Barbarian Invasions”
Luis San Narciso – “The Skin I Live In,” “The Sea Inside”
April Webster – “Tomorrowland,” “Star Trek”
Tricia Wood – “Woman in Gold,” “The Lincoln Lawyer”

Cinematographers
Christopher Blauvelt – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby,” “The Bling Ring”
Adriano Goldman – “August: Osage County,” “Jane Eyre”
Ben Kasulke – “Laggies,” “Safety Not Guaranteed”
Ryszard Lenczewski – “Ida,” “Margaret”
Jody Lee Lipes – “Ballet 422,” “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Sharone Meir – “Whiplash,” “Mean Creek”
Rachel Morrison – “Cake,” “Fruitvale Station”
Tristan Oliver – “ParaNorman,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Interstellar,” “Her”
Roman Vasyanov – “Fury,” “End of Watch”
Łukasz Żal – “Ida,” “Joanna”

Costume Designers
Kasia Walicka Maimone – “Foxcatcher,” “Moonrise Kingdom”
Francesca Livia Sartori – “Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy,” “When the Night”
Jany Temime – “Gravity,” “Skyfall”

Designers
Ramsey Avery – “Tomorrowland,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Gae Buckley – “The Book of Eli,” “He’s Just Not That into You”
Keith Brian Burns – “The Best Man Holiday,” “2 Fast 2 Furious”
Lester W. Cohen – “Fading Gigolo,” “Cop Land”
Suzie Davies – “Mr. Turner,” “The Children”
John F. Fenner – “The Phantom of the Opera,” “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
Darren Gilford – “Oblivion,” “Tron: Legacy”
Derek R. Hill – “Southpaw,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”
Bryn Imagire – “Cars 2,” “Up”
Dina Lipton – “Baggage Claim,” “Love Hurts”
Tatiana Macdonald – “The Imitation Game,” “The Invisible Woman”
Dominic Masters – “Woman in Gold,” “Casino Royale”
Doug Meerdink – “Jurassic World,” “Ocean’s Thirteen”
Chris Spellman – “Paper Towns,” “This Is the End”
Patrick Tatopoulos – “300: Rise of an Empire,” “Total Recall”
Charlotte Watts – “Mr. Holmes,” “Mr. Turner”

Directors
Michael Binder – “Black or White,” “Reign over Me”
Bong Joon-ho – “Snowpiercer,” “Mother”
Niki Caro – “North Country,” “Whale Rider”
Damien Chazelle* – “Whiplash,” “Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench”
Simon Curtis – “Woman in Gold,” “My Week with Marilyn”
François Girard – “Silk,” “The Red Violin”
F. Gary Gray – “The Italian Job,” “Friday
James Gunn – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Super”
Im Kwon-taek – “Chi-Hwa-Seon (Painted Fire),” “Chunhyang”
Stan Lathan – “Beat Street,” “Amazing Grace”
Malcolm D. Lee* – “The Best Man Holiday,” “The Best Man”
Justin Lin – “Fast & Furious 6,” “Better Luck Tomorrow
François Ozon – “Young & Beautiful,” “Swimming Pool”
Paweł Pawlikowski* – “Ida,” “My Summer of Love”
Kelly Reichardt – “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Wendy and Lucy”
Ira Sachs – “Love Is Strange,” “Keep the Lights On”
Lynn Shelton – “Laggies,” “Your Sister’s Sister”
Abderrahmane Sissako* – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Damián Szifron* – “Wild Tales,” “On Probation”
Fernando Trueba – “Chico & Rita,” “Belle Epoque”
Morten Tyldum – “The Imitation Game,” “Headhunters”
Zaza Urushadze – “Tangerines,” “The Guardian”
Wayne Wang – “Anywhere but Here,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Edgar Wright – “The World’s End,” “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Joe Wright – “Anna Karenina,” “Atonement”
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – “Leviathan,” “Elena”

Documentary
Richard Berge – “The Island President,” “The Rape of Europa”
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – “CitizenFour,” “The Invisibles”
Emad Burnat – “5 Broken Cameras”
Guy Davidi – “5 Broken Cameras,” “Interrupted Streams”
Geralyn Dreyfous – “The Square,” “The Invisible War”
Lewis Erskine – “Free Angela: And All Political Prisoners,” “Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple”
Shana Hagan – “Misconception,” “This Film Is Not Yet Rated”
Tony Hardmon – “Detropia,” “Semper Fi: Always Faithful”
Leonard Retel Helmrich – “Position among the Stars,” “Shape of the Moon”
Pirjo Honkasalo – “The 3 Rooms of Melancholia,” “Atman”
Judy Irving – “Pelican Dreams,” “The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill”
Robert Kenner – “Merchants of Doubt,” “Food, Inc.”
Marc Levin – “Mr. Untouchable,” “The Last Party”
Jesse Moss – “The Overnighters,” “Full Battle Rattle”
Pratibha Parmar – “Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth,” “A Place of Rage”
Paula DuPre’ Pesmen – “Keep On Keepin’ On,” “The Cove”
Gordon Quinn – “Life Itself,” “Hoop Dreams”
Kim Roberts – “Waiting for ‘Superman’,” “Lost Boys of Sudan”
Richard Rowley – “Dirty Wars,” “The Fourth World War”
João Moreira Salles – “Santiago,” “Entreatos (Intermissions)”
Ondi Timoner – “We Live in Public,” “Dig!”

Executives
Carolyn Blackwood
Robbie Brenner
Lia Buman
Steve Burke
David Fenkel
Mellody Hobson
Brian Keane
Steven Paul O’Dell
Jim Orr
Mark Rachesky
Ted Sarandos
Jeff Shell

Film Editors
Craig Alpert – “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Pineapple Express”
Mick Audsley – “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” “Dirty Pretty Things”
Pablo Barbieri – “Wild Tales,” “La Antena (The Aerial)”
Nadia Ben Rachid – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Kristina Boden – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby,” “Cake”
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – “CitizenFour,” “Run Lola Run”
Julian Clarke – “Chappie,” “District 9”
Douglas Crise – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Babel”
Tom Cross – “Whiplash,” “Any Day Now”
Jinx Godfrey – “The Theory of Everything,” “Man on Wire”
Robert Grahamjones – “Brave,” “Ratatouille”
Masahiro Hirakubo – “Virunga,” “The Duchess”
Jarosław Kamiński – “Ida,” “Aftermath (Pokłosie)”
William Kerr – “Bridesmaids,” “I Love You, Man”
Nico Leunen – “Lost River,” “The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Mike McCusker – “Get On Up,” “3:10 to Yuma”
Tim Mertens – “Big Hero 6,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Barney Pilling – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “An Education”
David Rennie – “22 Jump Street,” “Office Space”
Gary D. Roach – “American Sniper,” “Prisoners”
Michael L. Sale – “We’re the Millers,” “Bridesmaids”
Stephen Schaffer – “Cars 2,” “WALL-E”
Job ter Burg – “Borgman,” “Winter in Wartime”
Peter Teschner – “St. Vincent,” “Horrible Bosses”
Tara Timpone – “Friends with Kids,” “Bad Teacher”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Frida S. Aradottir – “August: Osage County,” “A Serious Man”
Victoria Down – “Big Eyes,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Frances Hannon – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The King’s Speech”
Todd Kleitsch – “Run All Night,” “Black Swan”
Dennis Liddiard – “Foxcatcher,” “Jobs”
Jerry Popolis – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Noah”
Janine Rath-Thompson – “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Bridesmaids”
Johnny Villanueva – “The Gambler,” “The Fighter”
David White – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “La Vie en Rose”
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “An Education”

Members-at-Large
Andy Armstrong
Wayne Billheimer
Kevin Brownlow
Simon Crane
Debbie Denise
Jeff Habberstad
Andy Hendrickson
Elissa M. Rashkin Loparco
Guido Quaroni
Nicole Scalise
Steven J. Scott
Leon D. Silverman
Gregg Smrz
Lynda Ellenshaw Thompson
Steve Venezia

Music
Tyler Bates – “John Wick,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Alex Gibson – “Interstellar,” “The Dark Knight”
Jonny Greenwood – “Inherent Vice,” “The Master”
Dave Grusin – “Skating to New York,” “The Firm”
Alex Heffes – “Love and Honor,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Lisa Jaime – “Annie,” “Rock of Ages”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “The Theory of Everything,” “Prisoners”
Laura Karpman – “States of Grace,” “Black Nativity”
Christopher Lennertz – “The Wedding Ringer,” “Horrible Bosses”
Lonnie Lynn – “Selma,” “Freedom Writers”
Chris McGeary – “Jersey Boys,” “RoboCop”
Sergio Mendes – “Rio 2,” “Rio”
Daniel Pinder – “Big Hero 6,” “Captain Phillips”
Trent Reznor – “Gone Girl,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Atticus Ross – “Love & Mercy,” “The Social Network”
John Stephens – “Selma,” “Django Unchained”
Marc Streitenfeld – “Poltergeist,” “Prometheus”
Erica Weis – “Spy,” “The Heat”
Gary Yershon – “Mr. Turner,” “Another Year”

Producers
Caroline Baron – “Capote,” “Monsoon Wedding”
Effie T. Brown – “Dear White People,” “Real Women Have Curves”
Terence Chang – “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale,” “Face/Off”
Wyck Godfrey – “The Fault in Our Stars,” “Twilight”
Jeremy Kleiner – “Selma,” “12 Years a Slave”
Pamela Koffler – “Still Alice,” “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Gina Kwon – “Camp X-Ray,” “Me and You and Everyone We Know”
Dan Lin – “The Lego Movie,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Eric Newman – “RoboCop,” “Children of Men”
Bruna Papandrea – “Wild,” “All Good Things”
Lydia Dean Pilcher – “Cutie and the Boxer,” “The Darjeeling Limited”
Rebecca Yeldham – “On the Road,” “The Kite Runner”

Public Relations
Jennifer Allen
Asad Ayaz
Dawn Baillie
Andrew Bernstein
Liz Biber
Mara Buxbaum
Lee Ginsberg
R. Jeff Hill
Michelle Hooper
Chris Libby
Susan Norget
Lewis Oberlander
Gordon Paddison
Elias Plishner
David Pollick
Weiman Seid
LeeAnne Stables
Ryan Stankevich
Bonnie Voland

Short Films and Feature Animation
Alan Barillaro – “Brave,” “WALL-E”
Kristine Belson – “The Croods,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
Darlie Brewster – “Curious George,” “The Prince of Egypt”
Roy Conli – “Big Hero 6,” “Tangled”
Ronnie Del Carmen – “Up,” “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Paul A. Felix – “Big Hero 6,” “Lilo & Stitch”
Michael Fukushima – “Me and My Moulton,” “Dimanche/Sunday
Don Hall – “Big Hero 6,” “Winnie the Pooh”
Talkhon Hamzavi – “Parvaneh,” “Taub”
Hu Wei – “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),” “Le Propriétaire”
Jin Kim – “Big Hero 6,” “Bolt”
Mat Kirkby – “The Phone Call,” “Hard to Swallow”
David Kneupper – “Alex and Sylvia,” “The Civil War in 4 Minutes”
Michael Lennox – “Boogaloo and Graham,” “The Back of Beyond”
Fabio Lignini – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Puss in Boots”
James Lucas – “The Phone Call”
Patrick Osborne – “Feast,” “Paperman”
Jerome Ranft – “Toy Story 3,” “Ratatouille”
Jim Reardon – “Wreck-It Ralph,” “WALL-E”
Kristina Reed – “Feast,” “Paperman”
Jason Reisig – “Home,” “Shrek Forever After”
Nicolas Schmerkin – “Habana,” “Logorama”
Anthony Stacchi – “The Boxtrolls,” “Open Season”
Isao Takahata – “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,” “Grave of the Fireflies”
Michael Thurmeier – “Ice Age: Continental Drift,” “No Time for Nuts”
Marlon West – “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”

Sound
Ray Beckett – “Zero Dark Thirty,” “The Hurt Locker”
Odin Benitez – “Frozen,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ron Bochar – “Mortdecai,” “Moneyball”
Jason Canovas – “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” “World War Z”
Thomas Curley – “Whiplash,” “The Spectacular Now”
Michael Dressel – “American Sniper,” “Interstellar”
Mary H. Ellis – “Vacation,” “Prisoners”
Stephanie Flack – “Jupiter Ascending,” “Ender’s Game”
Martín Hernández – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful”
Dean Humphreys – “Taken 3,” “The Pianist”
William Johnston – Vice President of Engineering, Formosa Group
Shawn Jones – “Iron Man 3,” “Drive”
Daniel Laurie – “Inside Out,” “Big Hero 6”
David Lee – “Unbroken,” “The Matrix”
Craig Mann – “Dope,” “Whiplash”
Kyrsten Mate – “Tomorrowland,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shannon J. Mills – “Inside Out,” “Big Hero 6”
Bryan K. Pennington – “Transformers: Age of Extinction,” “Promised Land”
Juan P. Peralta – “Tomorrowland,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
John Ross – “Danny Collins,” “American Hustle”
Peter Staubli – “San Andreas,” “Skyfall”
Mark Taylor – “Edge of Tomorrow,” “Captain Phillips”
Addison Teague – “Big Hero 6,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Jon Title – “San Andreas,” “The Divergent Series: Insurgent”
Thomas Varga – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “The Immigrant”
Ben Wilkins – “Whiplash,” “Star Trek”

Visual Effects
Nicolas Aithadi – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “X-Men: First Class”
Daniel Barrett – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Stephane Ceretti – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Cloud Atlas”
Paul Corbould – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Tim Crosbie – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “The Wolverine”
Dan DeLeeuw – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “Iron Man 3”
Sean Faden – “Fast & Furious 6,” “Let Me In”
Joe Farrell – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Hereafter”
Scott R. Fisher – “Interstellar,” “The Dark Knight Rises”
Chris Harvey – “Chappie,” “Fast & Furious 6”
Alex Jaeger – “Tomorrowland,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Matt Kutcher – “Focus,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Andrew Lockley – “Interstellar,” “Inception”
Gray Marshall – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Carl Miller – “Jurassic World,” “Elysium”
David Nakabayashi – “Tomorrowland,” “Avatar”
Rocco Passionino – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Spider-Man 2”
Lou Pecora – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
Cary Phillips – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Ellen Poon – “Frozen,” “Inception”
Edwin Rivera – “22 Jump Street,” “Moneyball”
Cameron Waldbauer – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Elysium”
Erik Winquist – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar”

Writers
Armando Bo – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful”
Damien Chazelle* – “Whiplash,” “Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench”
Álex de la Iglesia – “El Crimen Perfecto,” “The Day of the Beast”
Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope,” “The Wood”
Maya Forbes – “Infinitely Polar Bear,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
E. Max Frye – “Foxcatcher,” “Something Wild”
Nicolás Giacobone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful”
Dan Gilroy – “Nightcrawler,” “The Bourne Legacy”
Jorge Guerricaechevarría – “Cell 211,” “The Day of the Beast”
Rita Hsiao – “Toy Story 2,” “Mulan”
Simon Kinberg – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Malcolm D. Lee* – “The Best Man Holiday,” “The Best Man”
Christopher Markus – “Thor: The Dark World,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Stephen McFeely – “Thor: The Dark World,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Graham Moore – “The Imitation Game”
Paweł Pawlikowski* – “Ida,” “My Summer of Love”
Abderrahmane Sissako* – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Damián Szifron* – “Wild Tales,” “On Probation”
Kessen Tall – “Timbuktu”
Tyger Williams – “The Perfect Guy,” “Menace II Society”
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – “Leviathan,” “Elena”

Associates
Victoria Belfrage
Josh Braun
Wayne Fitterman
Sharon Jackson
Patricia Keighley
Cliff Roberts
Elyse Scherz
James Toth
Bart Walker

Seven individuals (noted above by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches.  These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year, each Academy member may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch.  New member application reviews take place in the spring.  Applications for the coming year must be received by March 24, 2016.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards—in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners — the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Post-Oscar Rants & Raves on The Reel Big Show

The-Reel-Big-Show-Oscars

This week Michael, Liz and Jeremy discuss the aftermath of this year’s Oscars and Spirit Awards and submit their ideas on what should change to make the Academy Awards more enjoyable!

Melissa also adds a new category! On Demand This Week! Check it out as Michael fills us in on what to watch this weekend

Academy Award Nominations & Winners

87o_logoYou can also check out 93 backstage photos here!

Eddie Redmayne

Eddie Redmayne

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

STEVE CARELL
Foxcatcher

BRADLEY COOPER
American Sniper

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH
The Imitation Game

MICHAEL KEATON
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

EDDIE REDMAYNE
The Theory of Everything


Miles Teller as Andrew Photo by Daniel McFadden, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

ROBERT DUVALL
The Judge

ETHAN HAWKE
Boyhood

EDWARD NORTON
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MARK RUFFALO
Foxcatcher

J.K. SIMMONS
Whiplash


Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

MARION COTILLARD
Two Days, One Night

FELICITY JONES
The Theory of Everything

JULIANNE MOORE
Still Alice

ROSAMUND PIKE
Gone Girl

REESE WITHERSPOON
Wild


Patricia Arquette

Patricia Arquette

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

PATRICIA ARQUETTE
Boyhood

LAURA DERN
Wild

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY
The Imitation Game

EMMA STONE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MERYL STREEP
Into the Woods


BIG HERO 6ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

BIG HERO 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

THE BOXTROLLS
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

SONG OF THE SEA
Tomm Moore and Paul Young

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA
Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura


birdman-movie-poster-1BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

WHIPLASH
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

AMERICAN SNIPER
Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

THE IMITATION GAME
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

SELMA
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers


hr_Birdman_16CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Robert Yeoman

IDA
Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski

MR. TURNER
Dick Pope

UNBROKEN
Roger Deakins


Grand Budapest HotelCOSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Milena Canonero

INHERENT VICE
Mark Bridges

INTO THE WOODS
Colleen Atwood

MALEFICENT
Anna B. Sheppard

MR. TURNER
Jacqueline Durran


Michael Keaton

Michael Keaton

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

THE IMITATION GAME
Morten Tyldum

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu

BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater

FOXCATCHER
Bennett Miller

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson


Miles Teller as Andrew Photo by Daniel McFadden, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

AMERICAN SNIPER
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

BOYHOOD
Sandra Adair

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME
William Goldenberg

WHIPLASH
Tom Cross


Agata-Trzebuchowska-IdaFOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

IDA
Poland

LEVIATHAN
Russia

TANGERINES
Estonia

TIMBUKTU
Mauritania

WILD TALES
Argentina


Grand Budapest Hotel-00039MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

FOXCATCHER
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White


Grand Budapest HotelPRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

INTERSTELLAR
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

INTO THE WOODS
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

MR. TURNER
Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

THE IMITATION GAME
Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald


AMERICAN SNIPERSOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

AMERICAN SNIPER
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

INTERSTELLAR
Richard King

UNBROKEN
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro


Miles Teller as Andrew Photo by Daniel McFadden, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

Miles Teller as Andrew
Photo by Daniel McFadden, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

AMERICAN SNIPER
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

INTERSTELLAR
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

UNBROKEN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

WHIPLASH
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley


interstellar.thm_VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

INTERSTELLAR
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould


Grand Budapest Hotel-00015MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Alexandre Desplat

THE IMITATION GAME
Alexandre Desplat

INTERSTELLAR
Hans Zimmer

MR. TURNER
Gary Yershon

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Jóhann Jóhannsson


Edward Norton

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
NOMINEES

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

BOYHOOD
Written by Richard Linklater

FOXCATCHER
Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

NIGHTCRAWLER
Written by Dan Gilroy


oscar shorts 2015DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
NOMINEES

WHITE EARTH
J. Christian Jensen

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

JOANNA
Aneta Kopacz

OUR CURSE
Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

THE REAPER (LA PARKA)
Gabriel Serra Arguello


Edward Snowden and Glenn Greenwald in Hong Kong.

Edward Snowden and Glenn Greenwald in Hong Kong.

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

CITIZENFOUR
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

THE SALT OF THE EARTH
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

VIRUNGA
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara


feast
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

THE DAM KEEPER
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

FEAST
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

ME AND MY MOULTON
Torill Kove

A SINGLE LIFE
Joris Oprins


oscar shorts 2015SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

AYA
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret

PARVANEH
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

THE PHONE CALL
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas


SELMA

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
NOMINEES

THE LEGO MOVIE
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

SELMA
“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

BEGIN AGAIN
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois


THE IMITATION GAME

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

AMERICAN SNIPER
Written by Jason Hall

THE IMITATION GAME
Written by Graham Moore

INHERENT VICE
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH
Written by Damien Chazelle

We’re Live Tweeting The Oscars! #RNDOscars

oscars

Tonight is the night. The 87th Academy Awards begin at 7 p.m. ET | 4 p.m. PT

Follow the crew as we live tweet all the action!! Make sure to use #RNDOscars

Liz@Liz_Whittemore  Melissa@DialMforMelissa

Jeremy@Harmonov  Michael@TheRealPetrocs

@ReelNewsDaily


Loads of Interesting Random Facts About the Academy Awards aka Oscars

Oscars 87o_tunein_stacked

Here are a bunch of random facts about the Academy Awards. Some are quite surprising. which one shocked you the most?

Top winner & nominee for Visual Effects

Won: Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes BackE.T. the Extra-TerrestrialStar Wars: Episode VI – Return of the JediIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomInnerspaceThe AbyssTerminator 2: Judgment DayJurassic Park


Kathleen Kennedy has been nominated as producer 8 times, but never won


BEST PICTURE NOMINEES DIRECTED BY WOMEN

Out of 11, only 3 were nominated for directing and only 1 won

  • Zero Dark Thirty [Kathryn Bigelow was NOT nominated for directing]
  • The Kids Are All Right [Lisa Cholodenko was NOT nominated for directing]
  • Winter’s Bone [Debra Granik was NOT nominated for directing]
  • The Hurt Locker [Kathryn Bigleow won for directing]
  • An Education [Lone Scherfig was NOT nominated for directing]
  • Little Miss Sunshine [Valerie Faris (and Jonathan Dayton) were NOT nominated for directing]
  • Lost in Translation [Sofia Coppola was nominated for directing]
  • The Piano [Jane Campion was nominated for directing]
  • The Prince of Tides [Barbra Streisand was NOT nominated for directing]
  • Awakenings [Penny Marshall was NOT nominated for directing]
  • Children of a Lesser God [Randa Haines was NOT nominated for directing]

Top 3 winners & nominees of Best Makeup

  • Rick Baker – 7 wins, 11 nominations
  • Greg Cannom – 3 wins, 9 nominations
  • Ve Neill – 3 wins, 8 nominations

Top winner & nominee of Best Song

  • Sammy Cahn – 4 wins, 26 nominations

Top 2 winners & nominees of Best Score

  • Alfred Newman – 9 wins, 41 nominations
  • John Williams – 5 wins, 44 nominations

THE ONLY SEQUELS TO WIN BEST PICTURE

  • The Godfather Part II (1974)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

THE ONLY X-RATED FILM TO WIN BEST PICTURE

  • Midnight Cowboy (1969)
[The film was subsequently edited and given an R rating in 1971.]

THE ONLY FILMS TO WIN THREE ACADEMY AWARDS FOR ACTING

  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
  • Network (1976)
[To date, no film has won all four of the Academy Awards for acting.]

THE ONLY PERFORMERS TO WIN CONSECUTIVE ACADEMY AWARDS

  • Luise Rainer, 1936 and 1937
  • Spencer Tracy, 1937 and 1938
  • Katharine Hepburn, 1967 and 1968
  • Jason Robards, 1976 and 1977
  • Tom Hanks, 1993 and 1994

Top winner & nominee for Writing

  • Woody Allen – 3 wins, 16 nominations

THE ONLY PERSON TO WIN AN OSCAR FOR PLAYING A MEMBER OF THE OPPOSITE SEX

Linda Hunt, 1983, Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously.


THE ONLY THREE-GENERATION OSCAR-WINNING FAMILIES

  • The Hustons. Walter Huston won Best Supporting Actor in 1948; son John Huston won Best Director and Best Screenplay in 1948; and granddaughter Anjelica Huston won Best Supporting Actress in 1985.
  • The Coppolas. Carmine Coppola won for Original Dramatic Score in 1974; son Francis Ford Coppola’s first win was for Original Screenplay in 1970; and granddaughter Sofia Coppola won for Original Screenplay in 2003.

THE ONLY BROTHER AND SISTER TO WIN ACTING OSCARS

  • Lionel Barrymore, 1930/31
  • Ethel Barrymore, 1944

THE ONLY SISTERS TO WIN ACTING OSCARS

  • Joan Fontaine, 1941
  • Olivia de Havilland, 1946 and 1949

THE ONLY BROTHERS NOMINATED FOR ACTING OSCARS

  • River Phoenix, 1988
  • Joaquin Phoenix, 2000, 2005 and 2012

THE ONLY MARRIED COUPLES TO WIN ACTING OSCARS

  • Laurence Olivier (1948) and Vivien Leigh (1951).
    [They were not yet married when Leigh won her first Oscar in 1939.]
  • Paul Newman (1986) and Joanne Woodward (1957).
    [They were married in 1958, prior to Woodward receiving 1957’s Best Actress award.]

The only Oscar winner with parents who both received Oscars

Liza Minnelli. Her mother Judy Garland received an Honorary miniature Oscar in 1939; father Vincente Minnelli won Best Director in 1958; Liza Minnelli won Best Actress in 1972.


The most Oscar-nominated Family

The Newmans, with 88 nominations and counting. Brothers Alfred Newman (43 nominations), Emil Newman (1), and Lionel Newman (11); second generation, Randy Newman (20), David Newman (1), and Thomas Newman (12).


3 films that won Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Actor and Writing

  • 1934 – It Happened One Night
  • 1975 – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
  • 1991 – The Silence of the Lambs

5 films nominated in over 4 categories, winning ALL

  • 11) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • 9) Gigi (1958)
  • 9) The Last Emperor (1987)
  • 5) It Happened One Night (1934)
  • 4) The Matrix (1999)

5 films nominated over in over 10 categories, winning NONE

  • 11) The Turning Point (1977)
  • 11) The Color Purple (1985)
  • 10) Gangs of New York (2002)
  • 10) True Grit (2010)
  • 10) American Hustle (2013)

3 films winning 11 awards

  • Ben-Hur, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959 (12 nominations)
  • Titanic, 20th Century Fox and Paramount, 1997 (14 nominations)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, New Line, 2003 (11 nominations)

France, Italy and Spain are the 3 most nominated and awarded countries in the Foreign Language Award

  • France – nominated 36 times, awarded 11
  • Italy – nominated 28 times, awarded 9
  • Spain – nominated 29 times, awarded 4

Top 10 Youngest Winners

  • Best Actress 21-26
  • Best Actor 29-34
  • Best Supporting Actress 10-27
  • Best Supporting Actor 20-35

These actors have been nominated at least 5 times, but never won

  • GLENN CLOSE (3 actress; 3 supporting)
  • AMY ADAMS (1 actress; 4 supporting)

Films winning both Best Actress and Best Actor

  • 1997 – Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt — As Good As It Gets
  • 1991 – Anthony Hopkins, Jodie Foster — The Silence of the Lambs
  • 1981 – Henry Fonda, Katharine Hepburn — On Golden Pond
  • 1978 – Jon Voight, Jane Fonda — Coming Home
  • 1976 – Faye Dunaway — Network
  • 1975 – Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher — One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
  • 1934 – Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert — It Happened One Night

Oscar Rants, Raves & Predictions on The Reel Big Show

The-Reel-Big-Show-Oscars

Michael and Jeremy talked about their Oscar picks and Oscar snubs. They announced their Spirit awards choices for this weekend, which is on IFC this weekend.

The other big show, you know, the Oscars, airs this Sunday on ABC.